FREE
AI/ML Integration
conductor-setup
Configure a Rails project to work with Conductor (parallel coding agents)
Try it — you'd type
“Help me with conductor-setup.”
And you'd get back
Configure a Rails project to work with Conductor (parallel coding agents)
Formatted for Claude, no fluff, no preamble.
Works the same way every time you ask.
Adding it takes about 30 seconds
1
Click Get this skill. Grab the .md file, one click, no account needed.
2
Add it to Claude. Drop it into ~/.claude/skills/. Claude picks it up the next time you open a session.
3
Ask normally. Type your question. The skill triggers on the right keywords — you don't have to remember anything.
You might also like
OpenAI Integration
Integrate OpenAI API with best practices
Claude API Setup
Set up Claude/Anthropic API integration
Embedding Search
Implement vector embedding search
RAG Pipeline
Build Retrieval-Augmented Generation pipeline
Prompt Template
Create reusable prompt templates with variables
AI Streaming
Implement streaming AI responses
SKILL FILEWhat Claude actually reads
Set up this Rails project for Conductor, the Mac app for parallel coding agents.
# What to Create
## 1. conductor.json (project root)
Create `conductor.json` in the project root if it doesn't already exist:
```json
{
"scripts": {
"setup": "bin/conductor-setup",
"run": "script/server"
}
}
```
## 2. bin/conductor-setup (executable)
Create `bin/conductor-setup` if it doesn't already exist:
```bash
#!/bin/bash
set -e
# Symlink .env from repo root (where secrets live, outside worktrees)
[ -f "$CONDUCTOR_ROOT_PATH/.env" ] && ln -sf "$CONDUCTOR_ROOT_PATH/.env" .env
# Symlink Rails master key
[ -f "$CONDUCTOR_ROOT_PATH/config/master.key" ] && ln -sf "$CONDUCTOR_ROOT_PATH/config/master.key" config/master.key
# Install dependencies
bundle install
npm install
```
Make it executable with `chmod +x bin/conductor-setup`.
## 3. script/server (executable)
Create the `script` directory if needed, then create `script/server` if it doesn't already exist:
```bash
#!/bin/bash
# === Port Configuration ===
export PORT=${CONDUCTOR_PORT:-3000}
export VITE_RUBY_PORT=$((PORT + 1000))
# === Redis Isolation ===
if [ -n "$CONDUCTOR_WORKSPACE_NAME" ]; then
HASH=$(printf '%s' "$CONDUCTOR_WORKSPACE_NAME" | cksum | cut -d' ' -f1)
REDIS_DB=$((HASH % 16))
export REDIS_URL="redis://localhost:6379/${REDIS_DB}"
fi
exec bin/dev
```
Make it executable with `chmod +x script/server`.
## 4. Update Rails Config Files
For each of the following files, if they exist and contain Redis configuration, update them to use `ENV.fetch('REDIS_URL', ...)` or `ENV['REDIS_URL']` with a fallback:
### config/initializers/sidekiq.rb
If this file exists and configures Redis, update it to use:
```ruby
redis_url = ENV.fetch('REDIS_URL', 'redis://localhost:6379/0')
```
### config/cable.yml
If this file exists, update the development adapter to use:
```yaml
development:
adapter: redis
url: <%= ENV.fetch('REDIS_URL', 'redis://localhost:6379/1') %>
```
### config/environments/development.rb
If this file configures Redis for caching, update to use:
```ruby
config.cache_store = :redis_cache_store, { url: ENV.fetch('REDIS_URL', 'redis://localhost:6379/0') }
```
### config/initializers/rack_attack.rb
If this file exists and configures a Redis cache store, update to use:
```ruby
Rack::Attack.cache.store = ActiveSupport::Cache::RedisCacheStore.new(url: ENV.fetch('REDIS_URL', 'redis://localhost:6379/0'))
```
# Implementation Notes
- **Don't overwrite existing files**: Check if conductor.json, bin/conductor-setup, and script/server exist before creating them. If they exist, skip creation and inform the user.
- **Rails config updates**: Only modify Redis-related configuration. If a file doesn't exist or doesn't use Redis, skip it gracefully.
- **Create directories as needed**: Create `script/` directory if it doesn't exist.
# Verification
After creating the files:
1. Confirm all Conductor files exist and scripts are executable
2. Run `script/server` to verify it starts without errors
3. Check that Rails configs properly reference `ENV['REDIS_URL']` or `ENV.fetch('REDIS_URL', ...)`